Skilled Regional Nominated Visa

Skilled Regional Nominated Visa (489 Visa):

The 489 Nominated Visa allows you to live, work & study in Australia on Temporary Visa Become permanent resident of Australia within 2 years.

This visa allows you to live, study & work in the same region/state/territory that sponsored your application to come to Australia.

Requirements of skilled Regional Nominated Visa (489 Visa)

Your occupation shall be listed in Consolidated skilled occupation list(CSOL)
Must meet the English language, age, education and work requirements
Must meet the points –at least 60 or above
You are required to stay in the same region that sponsored you for minimum 2 years and work for at least 12 months prior to applying for Australia PR. The visa is valid for 3 years which provides you pathway for applying Permanent Residency.